ENTREPRENEUR START-UP VISA

The new Start-Up Visa Entrepreneur Program is the first of its kind in any country as the successful applicants will receive immediate, not conditional, permanent resident status. The objective is to bring the world’s best entrepreneurs to Canada.

The implementation of the Start-Up visa makes Canada even more attractive as a place to recruit foreign born scientists, engineers and now entrepreneurs.

The Start-up Visa Program enables immigrant entrepreneurs to launch innovative companies that will create jobs in Canada and eventually, compete globally.

The Program will provide entrepreneurs with valuable assistance in navigating the Canadian business environment which can sometimes prove challenging for newcomers.

The Program will provide private sector firms with access to a broader range of entrepreneurs, including the best and the brightest minds from around the world.

Basic Requirements:

  • Support of a Canadian angel investor group.
  • Intermediate proficiency in English or French; and
  • At least one year of post-secondary education.

Before you can apply for a Start-up Visa, you must have the support of a designated organization. If a designated organization decides to support your business, it will provide you with a Letter of Support.
Up to five people can apply for a Start-up Visa as owners of a single business. However, to meet the ownership requirement.
The Government of Canada does not provide financial support to new Start-up Visa immigrants.
You must show that you have enough money to support yourself and your dependents after you arrive in Canada. You cannot borrow this money from another person.

We will post more information on our site as soon as it is published. You can contact us for updates.

Start typing and press Enter to search