INVESTOR CLASS

Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) has temporarily stopped accepting applications for the Investor category, this will allow CIC to make important changes to its economic immigration programs before accepting more applications. The pause does not apply to the Quebec Investor Program.

To qualify, you must:

  • have two years of business experience
  • have a net worth of at least C$1,600,000;
  • invest C$800,000 in Canada.

Business Experience:

  • been a part or full owner of a business for two years or more or
  • managed the equivalent of five full-time workers in a business for at least two full years.

The major advantage of this Business Program is that fluency in English or French is not required. However; you have to score a minimum of 35 points in other factors.

The Federal Investor Program could be reopened any time now, but you can still be eligible to apply under any Provincial Business Program. Under the Provincial Nominee Program business streams, the Provinces and Territories have programs which seek to attract experienced business people who will own and actively manage a business in Canada. There is a range of minimum investment amounts from $65,000 in New Brunswick to $3 million in Ontario; $150,000 is the minimum investment amount in three other Provinces.

Do not hesitate to contact us, Immigration Advice Canada will help you find the Program that works for you and your family.

Start typing and press Enter to search