ONTARIO MASTER/PhD GRADUATES STREAM

Do you know that if you graduated from a Masters or PhD in Ontario you can apply for Permanent Residency.

MATER GRADUATES

Ontario’s Masters Graduate students do not require a job offer and your application will be processed in a maximum of 90 days.

Some of the requirements to be eligible to apply are:

  • Intend to live and work in Ontario.
  • Have graduated from an Ontario University.
  • Have studied for at least 1 academic year (8 months).
  • Have legal status in Canada.
  • Language proficiency – IELTS – General test with a minimum score of 7 . French proficiency TEF – with a minimum score.
  • Demonstrate at least one year of residence in Ontario in the past two years

PhD

Ontario international PhD students may apply for the program from within Canada or from overseas. Complete nominee application packages will be processed within 90 days

Eligibility Criteria

  • Have graduated from an existing PhD program in Ontario. OR
  • Have successfully completed all degree requirements for the program (i.e completion of course work and successfully defended their thesis and are awaiting the granting of their degree). AND
  • Have completed at least two years of their PhD studies at a university in Ontario.
  • Apply within two years of the date on which their PhD degree was granted.
  • Have legal status, if the international PhD graduate applicant is in Canada.

Immigration Advice Canada knows that this is an excellent opportunity for Master or PhD Graduates to become Permanent Residents of Canada. Contact us, we will help you with both applications (PNP(Master graduates stream) and Permanent Residency (CIC))

Start typing and press Enter to search