SKILLED WORKERS

Skilled workers are people who are selected as permanent residents based on their ability to become economically established in Canada. They are selected as permanent residents based on their education, work experience, and language skills.

Federal Skilled Worker applicants now qualify through Express Entry. To qualify in Express Entry, federal skilled workers must have;

  • At least one year of continuous full-time or equivalent paid work experience in the past 10 years in an occupation listed on the NOC’s O, A or B list; or
  • Qualify for arranged employment with a Labour Market Opinion and a full-time, permanent job offer from a Canadian employer; or
  • Have completed a PhD in Canada, or have completed two years of study in Canada towards a PhD; and
  • Fulfill the language ability criteria in either English or French.

The Federal Skilled Worker Program has been revamped in Express Entry due to a back-log of past applications, which could take years to process. This program now provides for Priority Processing at the Canadian Embassy. The Department of Citizenship and Immigration Canada has indicated that processing times will be shortened to 6 months as opposed to the 3-5 year average under the old system.

There are new changes to the Skilled Worker Program that will take effect with Express Entry. Some of the most important changes are:

  • The new applications are going to be processed in a few months instead of years;
  • Additional points assigned for spouse’s language scores;
  • Higher points for younger applicants.

Immigration Advice Canada knows that the process of this type of application is complex; a small mistake can end up in the return of your application by immigration authorities. This can be costly because of the quota system, you may lose the opportunity to file the application in time.

Start typing and press Enter to search